(c) Property in which the decedent's will limits the surviving spouse to a qualified ownership. Pursuant to Probate Code 6500 et seq. Although California law authorizes the deceased spouses property to pass to the surviving spouse without formal court proceedings, practical considerations may require some procedure to confirm the passing of the property (i.e. The relevant law can be found in California Probate Code Section 13650, which provides: (a) A surviving spouse or the personal representative, guardian of the estate, or conservator of the estate of the surviving spouse may file a petition in the superior court of the county in which the estate of the deceased spouse may be administered requesting an order that administration of all or part of the estate is not necessary for the reason that all or part of the estate is property passing to the surviving spouse. Determining Alternatives for the Surviving Spouse Disclaimers, Rights and Options. Your content views addon has successfully been added. (2)The one-half of the community property that belongs to the surviving spouse under Section 100 and the one-half of the quasi-community property that belongs to the surviving spouse under Section 101. At FindLaw.com, we pride ourselves on being the number one source of free legal information and resources on the web. Art. What is an 850 Petition?