Plaintiffs would be uncertain as to which limitations period governed their UTPCPL claim until the court determined *395 whether their claim more closely resembled a tort action,[18] a contract action,[19] or an action under some other statute. Definitions As used in this act. Any home improvement contractor who is not registered is prohibited from offering or performing home improvements. 100). Fasey Real Estate and Brian P. Cleere. The law does not require contractors to show copies of their registration. The language of section 5527(6) of the Judicial Code, however, is clear and unambiguous[23] as to what period of limitation shall apply in such instances: "Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation [must be commenced within six years]." Please contact dedicated home contractor fraud attorney Louis S. Schwartz at CONSUMERLAWPA.com today to learn more about your legal options. What are the limits on down payments or deposits?